General Health · Performance

Collagen Peptides

Also known as: hydrolysed collagen, collagen hydrolysate, gelatin peptides

A poor protein source with a surprisingly decent case for tendons, joints, and skin — the opposite of how it is usually sold.

Grade CMixed or limited evidence
Studied dose10-15 g/day; 5-15 g with vitamin C an hour pre-loading for tendon work
TimingFor connective tissue, roughly an hour …
EvidenceGrade C
CategoryGeneral Health

Modest but repeated RCT support for joint pain, tendon properties, and skin elasticity. As a muscle-building protein it is inferior to whey, being low in leucine and missing tryptophan.

Collagen is the most abundant protein in your body and one of the worst you can eat. Judged as a protein source it is genuinely poor: low in leucine, entirely missing tryptophan, and scoring near the bottom of every protein quality scale. If someone recommends collagen for building muscle, they have the biochemistry backwards.

Which makes the actual evidence more interesting, because it points somewhere else entirely. Hydrolysed collagen breaks into small peptides — prolyl-hydroxyproline chief among them — that survive digestion intact, show up in the bloodstream, and preferentially accumulate in skin and connective tissue. The current best guess is that they work as signals rather than bricks: fragments of collagen circulating in blood look, to a fibroblast, like tissue damage worth repairing.

The outcome literature is modest but persistent. Joint pain in athletes and people with mild osteoarthritis improves in several controlled trials. Skin elasticity and hydration improve in a reasonably consistent set of RCTs, mostly industry-funded, which is worth knowing. Tendon and ligament work is the newest and most intriguing thread — gelatin or collagen taken with vitamin C about an hour before loading the tissue appears to increase collagen synthesis markers, though the trials remain small and the performance endpoints thin.

There is one respectable muscle finding, and it comes with an asterisk: in sarcopenic older men, collagen peptides plus resistance training beat training alone. In that population almost any protein would likely have done the same, and probably better.

So the sensible position is a narrow one. If your interest is tendons, joints, or skin, 10-15 g daily for at least eight weeks is cheap, safe, and has a plausible if unspectacular case. If your interest is muscle, buy whey — and if you take collagen anyway, count it as separate from your protein target rather than toward it.

How it works

Hydrolysis breaks collagen into di- and tripeptides such as prolyl-hydroxyproline, which survive digestion, appear in blood, and accumulate in skin and connective tissue. There they appear to act as signalling molecules that stimulate fibroblast collagen synthesis, rather than as raw building blocks.

What the evidence supports

  • Reduces activity-related joint pain several small-to-moderate RCTs in athletes and mild osteoarthritisC
  • Improves skin elasticity and hydration consistent direction, but the trial base is largely industry-fundedC
  • Increases tendon collagen synthesis when taken with vitamin C pre-loading mechanistic markers improve; performance endpoints still thinC
  • Builds muscle as a dietary protein leucine-poor and tryptophan-free; inferior to whey or any complete proteinD

Safety

Very safe — it is hydrolysed food protein. The realistic concerns are contamination and sourcing rather than physiology: choose third-party-tested products, and note that marine collagen is a genuine risk for people with fish or shellfish allergies.

Reported side effects

  • Mild bloating or fullness
  • Unpleasant aftertaste with some marine sources

Interactions

  • No established drug interactions. If you take it toward a daily protein target, remember it is an incomplete protein and should not displace complete sources.

This guide is educational, not medical advice. Talk to a physician or pharmacist before starting any supplement, especially alongside prescription medication or a medical condition.

Common questions

What does Collagen Peptides do?
A poor protein source with a surprisingly decent case for tendons, joints, and skin — the opposite of how it is usually sold.
Does Collagen Peptides actually work?
Mixed or limited evidence (grade C). Modest but repeated RCT support for joint pain, tendon properties, and skin elasticity. As a muscle-building protein it is inferior to whey, being low in leucine and missing tryptophan.
How much Collagen Peptides should I take?
The studied range is 10-15 g/day; 5-15 g with vitamin C an hour pre-loading for tendon work, daily, consistently for 8-12 weeks. Start at the low end — more is not better once the effective range is covered.
When should I take Collagen Peptides?
For connective tissue, roughly an hour before loading the tissue, taken with vitamin C. For skin, timing does not matter — consistency over 8-12 weeks does.
Is Collagen Peptides safe?
Very safe — it is hydrolysed food protein. The realistic concerns are contamination and sourcing rather than physiology: choose third-party-tested products, and note that marine collagen is a genuine risk for people with fish or shellfish allergies. The most reported side effects are mild bloating or fullness, unpleasant aftertaste with some marine sources.
What should you not mix Collagen Peptides with?
No established drug interactions. If you take it toward a daily protein target, remember it is an incomplete protein and should not displace complete sources. Ask a pharmacist or physician before combining it with prescription medication.

References

Evidence review last updated

  1. Khatri, M., et al. (2021). "The effects of collagen peptide supplementation on body composition, collagen synthesis, and recovery from joint injury and exercise: a systematic review." Amino Acids. Source
  2. Zdzieblik, D., et al. (2015). "Collagen peptide supplementation in combination with resistance training improves body composition and increases muscle strength in elderly sarcopenic men: a randomised controlled trial." British Journal of Nutrition. Source