Google · Smartwatch

Google Pixel Watch (1st gen)

Google’s first attempt. Charming design, frustrating battery.

DiscontinuedGoogle no longer sells it new, so the price is its last list price.See current models

$349Google →

Key specs

Battery life
1 day
Charging
1h 50m
Weight
36g
Case size
41mm
Display
AMOLED, always-on
Water resistance
5 ATM (50m)
Phone
Android only
Sensors
Optical heart rate, ECG, SpO₂, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Compass, GPS, Altimeter, Ambient light, Microphone

The original Pixel Watch (2022) was Google’s first Wear OS hardware, marrying Fitbit’s health tracking with watchOS-like polish. Skip it for the Watch 2 or 3 unless you find one for half-price — the chip is dated and updates are limited.

Strengths

  • Distinctive pebble design
  • First Wear OS watch with Fitbit integration
  • Cheap on the used market

Tradeoffs

  • Aging chip
  • No skin-temp or cEDA sensors
  • Single-day battery

Full specs

Specs and pricing verified

Loading full specs…

Common questions

How much does the Google Pixel Watch (1st gen) cost?
The Google Pixel Watch (1st gen) has a list price of $349.
Does the Google Pixel Watch (1st gen) require a subscription?
No. Google sells an optional premium tier at a monthly fee for deeper analysis, but the Google Pixel Watch (1st gen) tracks and syncs without it.
How long does the Google Pixel Watch (1st gen) battery last?
About 1 day of typical use per charge. Heavy GPS use, an always-on display, and continuous sensing all pull that number down.
How much does the Google Pixel Watch (1st gen) weigh?
The 41 mm Google Pixel Watch (1st gen) weighs 36 g.
How big is the Google Pixel Watch (1st gen)?
The Google Pixel Watch (1st gen) has a 41 mm case in the configuration we list, which weighs 36 g.
Is the Google Pixel Watch (1st gen) waterproof?
The Google Pixel Watch (1st gen) is rated 5 ATM (50m), which covers showering, swimming, and surface water sports. It is not a dive rating.
Does the Google Pixel Watch (1st gen) work with iPhone and Android?
It pairs with Android only — there is no iPhone app.
Is the Google Pixel Watch (1st gen) still worth buying?
The Google Pixel Watch (1st gen) came out in 2022 and Google has discontinued it, so new stock is limited and prices vary. Check it against the current smartwatch lineup before buying.